Annual Show 2017 Winners

Congratulations to all our Peter Gray and all our 2017 Winners

M.J.Gilmour Trophy Champion of Champions
Peter Gray with his Continental Sheep

Downloadable PDFs are available by clicking on:
Trophy Winners, this web   Class Results,   Light Horse,  Industrial

Class Winners 2017

Ayrshire Cattle judged by James Rankin, Badenheath Farm, Cumbernauld.

Class 13 Maiden Heifer
1st place Willie Chalmers, Saltcoats
2nd place Willie Chalmers, Saltcoats.

Class 21 Special Female bred by Exhibitor
1st Place Willie Chalmers.
2nd place Willie Chalmers.

Class 25 Supreme Championship Champion
Willie Chalmers
Reserve
Willie Chalmers.

Holstein Cattle judged by James Rankin

Class 4 Cow in Milk
1st place Adam Mackie

Class 8 Quey Derby
1st place Adam Mackie

Class 16 Special Best Pair Females
1st place Adam Mackie
2nd place Adam Mackie

Class 28 Group of 4 Friesian Females
1st place Adam Mackie

Class 29 Supreme Championship Champion
Adam Mackie
Reserve
Adam Mackie

Class 31 Calf born on or after 1st January this year led by a child 10 years and under
1st place Adam Mackie
2nd place Adam Mackie


Commercial Cattle judged by Tom Gatherer, Barnsford Road, Inchinnan.

Class 33 Heifer from Continental Beef Sire
1st place J Hyslop

Class 42 Championship Best Beef Animal Champion
J Hyslop.


Continental Cattle judged by Tom Gatherer.

Class 45 Cow or Heifer in Calf or in Milk
1st place Andrew J Wilson
2nd place D. Smith and Sons
3rd place D. Smith and Sons

Class 47 Special Best Pair from foregoing classes
1st place Crawford Smith

Class 48 Championship Best Animal Champion
Andrew Wilson


Native Breeds judged by Tom Gatherer.

Class 49 Bull any age
1st place A & L Wilson

Class 50 Cow or Heifer in Calf or in Milk
1st place Jim Hair
2nd place William McNair

Class 51 Maiden Heifer any age
1st place Jim Hair
2nd place William McNair

Class 52 Special Pairs 2 animals from same owner
1st place Jim Hair

Class 53 Galloway Calf born on or after
1st September previous year

1st place Tom Campbell

Class 54 Best Aberdeen Angus
1st place A & L Wilson

Class 60 Best Galloway
1st place Tom Campbell
2nd place William McNair

Class 61 Native Breeds Champion Champion
A & L Wilson
Reserve
Jim Hair

Highland Cattle judged by Angus MacGillvray, Ar taigh, Portsnachan

Class 62 Bull any age
1st place Alan Prentice
2nd place R & E McMillan
3rd place Blair Logan

Class 63 Cow or Heifer in Calf or in Milk born
before 1st January
2013

1st place R & E McMillan

Class 64 Heifer born in 2014
1st place A & H Kirkpatrick
2nd place Alan Kennedy
3rd place Blair Logan

Class 65 Heifer born in 2015
1st place Alan Prentice

Class 66 Heifer born in 2016
1st place Alan Kennedy
2nd place William and Tom Thomson
3rd place A & H Kirkpatrick

Class 66B Young Handler Class
Joint 1st place Logan Ross
Joint 1st place Jayden McLaughlin

Class 67 Championship Champion
Alan Kennedy
Reserve
A & H Kirkpatrick
Interbreed judged by Kevin Lawrie, Myremill Farm, Maybole.

Class 69 Quey Derby Interbreed Championship Champion
Adam Mackie

Class 70 Dairy Interbreed Championship Champion
Adam Mackie
Reserve
Willie Chalmers

Class 71 Group of Three Animals Champion
R & E McMillan
Reserve
Adam Mackie

Class 72 Beef Interbreed Championship Champion
Alan Kennedy
Reserve
J Hyslop

Clydesdale Horses judged by Robert Noble, Crossgates Farm, Stewarton.

Class 75 Best 1 year old Colt, Filly, Gelding
1st place Auchengree
2nd place Willie Drummond

Class 78 Pair of Clydesdales any age
1st place Auchengree

Class 80 Special Best Male
1st place Willie Drummond

Class 81 Special Best Male or Female bred by exhibitor
1st place Auchengree
2nd place Willie Drummond

Class 82 Championship Best Clydesdale in Show Champion Auchengree
Reserve
Willie Drummond.

Class 83 Foals
1st place Auchengree.

 

Bluefaced Leicester Sheep judged by Tam Renwick, Williamhope Farm, Clovenfords.

Class 84 Best Tup
1st place Robin Dunlop

Class 85 Ewe or Gimmer in Lamb or Lamb at foot
1st place Anna MacPherson
2nd place Robin Dunlop

Class 87 Ewe Lamb
1st place Anna MacPherson
2nd place Anna MacPherson
3rd place Robin Dunlop

Class 88 Tup Lamb
1st place Robin Dunlop

Class 89 Championship Champion
Anna MacPherson
Reserve
Robin Dunlop


Continental Sheep judged by Robert Laird, Campwell Farm, Skirling

Class 90 Best Tup
1st place P & L Gray
2nd place John & Glen Paterson
3rd place Matthew & Janice Simpson

Class 91 Ewe or Gimmer in Lamb or Lamb at foot
1st place P & L Gray
2nd place John & Glen Paterson
3rd place Hugh McPhee

Class 92 Ewe Hog
1st place John & Glen Paterson
2nd place Hugh McPhee
3rd place John & Glen Paterson

Class 93 Ewe Lamb
1st place P & L Gray
2nd place John & Glen Paterson
3rd place Hugh McPhee

Class 94 Tup Lamb
1st place P & L Gray
2nd place T & E Paterson
3rd place Hugh McPhee

Class 95 Championship Champion
P & L Gray


Suffolk Sheep judged by Euan Orr, Lawhead Farm, Tarbrax.

Class 96 Best Tup
1st place P & L Gray
2nd place Rigfoot Suffolks
3rd place Rigfoot Suffolks

Class 97 Ewe or Gimmer in Lamb or Lamb at Foot
1st Place Rigfoot Suffolks
2nd P & L Gray
3rd Rigfoot Suffolks

Class 98 Ewe Hog
1st P & L Gray
2nd Rigfoot Suffolks
3rd Rigfoot Suffolks

Class 99 Ewe Lamb
1st Rigfoot Suffolks
2nd P & L Gray
3rd T & E Paterson

Class 101 Championship Champion
Rigfoot Suffolks
Reserve
P & L Gray

Blackface Sheep judged by Tam Renwick.

Class 102 Aged Tup
1st place J & J Anderson
2nd place Paterson
3rd place David Sheddon

Class 103 Tup Hog
1st place Kerr
2nd place J & J Anderson
3rd place David Sheddon

Class 104 Ewe or Gimmer in Lamb or Lamb at Foot
1st place Brisbane Glen Estates
2nd place Paterson
3rd place David Sheddon

Class 105 Ewe Hog
1st place Kerr
2nd place J & J Anderson
3rd place David Sheddon

Class 106 Best Tup or Ewe Lamb
1st place David Sheddon
2nd place Brisbane Glen Estates
3rd place Paterson

Class 107 Ewe with cross lamb at foot
1st place Paterson

Class 108 Championship Champion
Brisbane Glen Estates
Reserve
Kerr

Zwartbles Sheep judged by Robert Laird.

Class 109 Best Tup
1st place Matthew & Janice Simpson

Class 110 Ewe or Gimmer in Lamb or Lamb at Foot
1st place Matthew & Janice Simpson

Class 111 Ewe Hog
1st place Matthew & Janice Simpson
2nd place Jane Whiteford

Class 112 Ewe Lamb
1st place Matthew & Janice Simpson

Class 113 Tup Lamb
1st place Matthew & Janice Simpson

Class 114 Championship Champion
Matthew & Janice Simpson
Reserve
Matthew & Janice Simpson.

Ryeland Sheep

Class A Best Tup
1st place Abby & Amy Scott

Class C Ewe Hog
1st place Abby & Amy Scott
2nd place Abby & Amy Scott
3rd place Abby & Amy Scott

Class D Ewe Lamb
1st place Abby & Amy Scott
2nd place Abby & Amy Scott

Class E Tup Lamb
1st place Abby & Amy Scott

Class F Championship Champion
Abby & Amy Scott
Reserve
Abby & Amy Scott

Working Collies

Class 117
1st place Anna MacPherson
2nd place Ally Shepherd
3rd place Ally Shepherd

Dog Show judged by Robert Ballantyne, Irvine.

1st place Vicki Paterson with dog Earl.


INDUSTRIAL
SECTION

CLASS 1 6 HEN EGGS [brown] 1st JOANNE FREW 2nd FIONA STEEL 3rd JOANNA THOMSON
2 INDIVIDUAL TRIFLE 1st ANNE NEILSON 2nd JOANNA THOMSON 3rd MARY C.C. REID
3 JAR OF JAM 1st ISABEL PARKER 2nd HOLLY GEMMELL 3rd IRENE STEEL
4 JAR OF LEMON CURD 1st IRENE STEEL 2nd HELEN HARKNESS 3rd MARY C.C. REID
5 JAR OF MARMALADE 1st ANNE NEILSON 2nd HELEN HARKNESS 3rd ISABEL PARKER
6 2 SAUSAGE ROLLS 1st ISABEL PARKER 2nd HELEN HARKNESS 3rd KATRINA MCBLAIN
7 TUB OF SAVOURY PASTA 1st MARY C.C. REID 2nd HELEN HARKNESS 3rd KATRINA MCBLAIN
8 JAR OF CHUTNEY 1st ANNE NEILSON 2nd ISABEL PARKER 3rd IRENE STEEL
9 FLASK OF SOUP 1st IRENE STEEL 2nd HELEN HARKNESS 3rd ANNE THOMPSON
10 A MOCKTAIL IN A GLASS 1st ELISA SMITH 2nd ELIZABETH MCFARLANE 3rd JENNIFER SEATON FLORAL SECTION
11 “IM A LITTLE TEAPOT” 1st FRANCES WRIGHT using Natural Plant Material 2nd JAN CONNOLLY 3rd MARGARET THOMSON
12 POT PLANT [Flowering] 1st NANCY JOHNSTONE 2nd MARGARET THOMSON 3rd ANNE SPEIR
13 A SINGLE BLOOM 1st MARY C.C. REID 2nd MARGARET THOMSON 3rd MARGARET LAMONT BAKING SECTION
14 3 PANCAKES 1st NANCY JOHNSTONE 2nd ANNE SPEIR 3rd KATRINA MCBLAIN
15 3 SAVOURY SCONES 1st NANCY JOHNSTONE 2nd ANNE SPEIR 3rd RIELLE CAMERON
16 A SMIDDY LOAF [1LB] 1st HOLLY GEMMELL 2nd VICTORIA SMITH 3rd JENNIFER SEATON
17 YOGURT LOAF [1LB] 1st NANCY JOHNSTONE 2nd ANNE SPEIR 3rd HOLLY GEMMELL
18 A WEDGE CHOCOLATE SPONGE [ICED] 1st VICTORIA SMITH 2nd RIELLE CAMERON 3rd NANCY JOHNSTONE
19 3 CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES 1st HOLLY GEMMELL 2nd ISABEL PARKER 3rd IRENE STEEL
20 3 SINGLE MERINGUES 1st IRENE STEEL 2nd KATRINA MCBLAIN 3rd HOLLY GEMMELL
21 3 FRUI T SQUARES 1st RIELLE CAMERON 2nd HOLLY GEMMELL 3rd VICTORIA SMITH
22 3 TRAY BAKES [SAME VARIETY] 1st RIELLE CAMERON 2nd ISABEL PARKER 3rd IRENE STEEL
23 3 PIECES VANILLA TABLET 1st KATRINA MCBLAIN 2nd VICTORIA SMITH 3rd RIELLE CAMERON

HANDCRAFT SECTION
24 SEWN ARTICLE 1st MARY C.C. REID 2nd RACHEL BLYTH 3rd KATRINA MCBLAIN
25 KNITTED ARTICLE 1st MARY C.C. REID 2nd KATRINA MCBLAIN 3rd HELEN HARKNESS
26 HAND KNITTED BONNET OR HAT 1st MARY C.C. REID 2nd KATRINA MCBLAIN 3rd ISABEL PARKER
27 FAVOURITE CUP & SAUCER 1st NANCY JOHNSTONE 2nd RIELLE CAMERON 3rd JANE SEATON
28 Something New from Something Old 1st ISABEL PARKER 2nd KATRINA MCBLAIN 3rd JAN CONNOLLY
29 PARTY INVITATION 1st JENNIFER SEATON 2nd TRACY MAIN 3rd SHARRON MCCORMACK
30 An Amusing Photograph with a Caption 1st JENNIFER SEATON 2nd KATRINA MCBLAIN 3rd HOLLY GEMMELL CONT DALRY

CHILDRENS CLASSES
Primary 1 & Pre School 31 FAVOURITE PAIR OF SOCKS 1st ZOE SCOTT 2nd AYDEN SCOTT 3rd JENNIFER BROWN
32 A MODEL IN PLAY-DOH 1st ZOE GALLACHER 2nd JENNIFER BROWN 3rd X Primary 2 – 4
33 A PAPER PLATE MASK 1st ORLAITH POWRIE-SMITH 2nd AOIFE POWRIE-SMITH 3rd HAMISH PWRIE-SMITH
34 A Drawing of a Superhero [A4 size] 1st ORLAITH POWRIE-SMITH 2nd AOIFE POWRIE-SMITH 3rd GWEN GILBERT
35 A MARSHMALLOW FIGURE 1st AOIFE POWRIE-SMITH 2nd HAMISH PWRIE-SMITH 3rd GWEN GILBERT

Primary 5 & Over
36 A LEGO MODEL 1st HEATHER STUART 2nd OWEN CAMERON 3rd HEATHER STUART
37 A Sefie Photo with Caption 1st LYALL MCMILLAN 2nd X 3rd X
38 3 ICED BUNS 1st X 2nd X 3rd X

OVERALL WINNER OF PRODUCE SECTION SPONSORED BY REIDS FOOD SERVICE LTD HELEN HARKNESS

OVERALL WINNER OF FLORAL SECTION SPONSORED BY “INTRIGUE” MARGARET THOMSON

OVERALL WINNER OF BAKING SECTION SPONSORED BY THE COOPERATIVE FOOD NANCY JOHNSTONE

OVERALL WINNER OF HANDCRAFT SECTION SPONSORED BY CALDWELL PLUMBING MARY C.C. REID

21ST BIRTHDAY TROPHY Most Points in Handcraft Section MARY C.C. REID

HOUSTON TROPHY – Overall Winner of Industrial Section MARY C.C. REID

THE LAVENDER ROOM TROPHY – Best Overall Exhibit MARY C.C. REID

 

LIGHT HORSE/UNAFFILIATED

2017 HORSE AND PONY SECTION RESULTS

Pony Championship

Champion – Sophie Whitelaw and Hiheys Luck to be a Lady

Reserve – Nikki Reid and Prince Robin

Horse Championship

Champion – Judith McAughtrie and Westend Boy

Reserve – Shannan Smillie and Kamala

M&M Championship

Champion – Sarah Burkhill and Masterclass

Reserve – Ashley McBain and Starloch Scarlett Woman

Working Hunter Championship

Champion – Jada Kane – Popsters the Love Machine

Reserve – Erin Walker and Killags Sweet Cloud

Class 1 – Best Turned Out Pony and Rider

1st Nikki Reid Prince Robin

2nd Sophie Whitelaw Hiheys Luck to be a Lady

3rd Matthew McCue Craigwell Didley Pop

4th Chloe Kerr Millie

5th Leah Houston Astra

6th Mason Salmon Braeglen Toytown

Class 2 – Riding Club Pony

1st Nikki Reid Prince Robin

2nd Lena-Joyce Dobson KMD Revelation

3rd Sophie Trotter Blacklands Half Chance

4th Nina-Julia Dobson Nice Surprise

5th Leah Houston Astra

6th Mason Salmon Braeglen Toytown

6th Sophie Greenaway Monty

6th Gemma Greenaway Joe

Class 3 – Show Hunter Pony

1st Sophie Whitelaw Hiheys Luck to be a Lady

2nd Matthew McCue Craigwell Didley Pop

3rd Lena-Joyce Dobson KMD Revelation

4th Nikki Reid Prince Robin

5th Skye Logan Dunharvie Windsong

6th Chloe Kerr Millie

Class 4 – Best Rider

1st Lena-Joyce Dobson KMD Revelation

2nd Matthew McCue Craigwell Didley Pop

3rd Sophie Whitelaw Hiheys Luck to be a Lady

4th Chloe Kerr Millie

5th Sophie Trotter Blacklands Half Chance

Class 5 – Best Turned Lead Rein Pony and Rider

1st Ellianna Prentice Windwillow Kitkat

2nd Kaiti McCue Brookhall Buzz Word

3rd Neve White Starloch Pageboy

4th Jess Brown Popcorn

5th Millar Salmon Braeglen Toytown

6th Libby Brown Rosie

Class 6 – First Ridden Pony

1st Skye Logan Dunharvie Windsong

2nd Sophie Trotter Blacklands Half Chance

3rd Lena-Joyce Dobson KMD Revelation

4th Leah Houston Astra

Class 7 – Family Pony

1st Mason Salmon Braeglen Toytown

2nd Libby Brown Rosie

3rd Kia-Joshua Dobson Good Fun

4th Jess Brown Popcorm

5th Skye Logan Dunharvie Windsong

6th Gemma Greenaway Joe

6th Latisha Barbi Eifian

Class 8 – Best Turned Out Horse and Rider

1st Erin Walker Killags Sweet Cloud

2nd Lianna MacKinnon William Shakespeare

3rd Laura Kelly JP Lad

4th Vivien Adam Cloud 9

5th Natalie McMaster Broadmass Silver Dance

6th Fiona Brindley Bayo

Class 9 – Riding Club Horse

1st Judith McAughtrie Westend Boy

2nd Sarah Burkhill Master Klass

3rd Erin Walker Killags Sweet Cloud

4th Rhona Donald Bordergrove Miami

5th Vivien Adam Cloud 9

6th Maureen Scott Northern Holly Lad

Class 10 – Novice Horse

1st Shannon Smillie Kamala

2nd Maureen Scott Northern Holly Lad

3rd Rebecca Ralston Herbie

4th Lianna MacKinnon William Shakespeare

5th Natalie McMaster Broadmass Silver Dance

6th Craig Campbell Bally Shannon Lad

Class 11 – Ridden Hunter

1st Vivien Adam Cloud 9

2nd Sarah Burkhill Master Klass

3rd Judith McAughtrie Westend Boy

4th Erin Walker Killags Sweet Cloud

5th Rhona Donald Bordergrove Miami

6th Laura Kelly JP Lad

Class 12 – Youngstock

1st Linda McCurdie Ardanbeag Papa Star

Class 13 – In Hand Coloured Horse or Pony

1st Judith McAughtrie Westend Boy

2nd Shannon Smillie Kamala

3rd Linda McCurdie Pumpkin

4th Roberta Craig Fergus

Class 14 – Ridden Coloured Horse or Pony

1st Judith McAughtrie Westend Boy

2nd Sophie Batty Angel

3rd Chloe Kerr Millie

4th Leah Houston Astra

5th Lianna MacKinnon William Shakespeare

6th Maddie Moriarty Dave

Class 15 – In Hand Veteran Horse or Pony

1st Zoe Nicoll Bayford Dorabella

2nd Eve Black Shadow

3rd Kaitlin Millar Rosie

Class 16 – Ridden Veteran Horse or Pony

1st Sophie Batty Angel

2nd Louise Clark Sarena

3rd Bethan Lang Pluto Nash

4th Lisa Balcarras O’Candy

5th Eve Black Shadow

6th Leah Houston Astra

Class 17 – Ridden Small Breeds M&M

1st Jess Brown Popcorn

2nd Ellianna Prentice Windwillow Kitkat

3rd Sophie Russell Caleidgh

4th Eve Black Shadow

Class 18 – Ridden Large Breeds M&M

1st Sarah Burkhill Master Klass

2nd A McBain Starloch Scarlett Woman

3rd Kirsty Blackley Glanhafrin Carine

4th Jada Kane Popsters the Love Machine

5th Kirsty O’Neill Setanta

Class 19 – In Hand Mixed Height M&M

1st Sarah Burkhill Master Klass

2nd Linda McCurdie Pumpkin

3rd Dana Prentice Windwillow Kitkat

4th Jada Kane Popsters the Love Machine

5th Nan McGill Troy

Class 20 – M&M Youngstock

1st Alison Hewson Highfield McCrorie Honeycomb Crunch

2nd Linda McCurdie Pumpkin

Class 21 – Novice Horse SJ (65cms)

1st Danielle Holms O’Candy

2nd Shannon Boles Benslie Warrior

3rd Tammi Duffin Badger

Class 22 – Intermediate Horse SJ (75cms)

1st Chris Lyon Leo

2nd Reba Laurie Monty

3rd Shannon Boles Benslie Warrior

4th Danielle Holms O’Candy

5th Angel Laponder Asha

Class 23 – Open Horse SJ (85cms)

1st Chris Lyon Leo

2nd Reba Laurie Monty

3rd Angel Laponder Asha

4th Erin Hill Larry

Class 24 – Lead Rein Pony SJ

1st Gemma Greenaway Joe

2nd Matthew Woods Malibu

3rd Sophie Batty Angel

4th Jess Brown Popcorn

5th Hannah Lee Sweep

6th Libby Brown Rosie

Class 25 – Starter Stakes SJ (50 cms)

1st Nina-Julia Dobson Nice Surprise

2nd Sophie Greenaway Monty

3rd Candis Scooby

4th Alexandra Wholan Thistledown Duke of Argyll

5th Skye Logan Dunharvie Windsong

6th Sophie Greenaway Joe

Class 26 – Novice Pony SJ (65cms)

1st Skye Logan Dunharvie Windsong

2nd Chloe Walker Shiloh

3rd Tammy Duffin Badger

4th Katie Riley Ruben

5th Charlotte Russell Sky

6th Kia-Joshua Dobson Good Fun

Class 27 – Intermediate Pony (75cms)

1st Nicola Craig Echo

2nd Robyn Riley Bryn

3rd Charlotte Russell Sky

4th Tammy Duffin Badger

5th Timo-Justin Dobson Spirit

6th Aliya Mosha Elsa

Class 28 – Open Pony (85cms)

1st Nicola Craig Echo

Class 29 – Novice Working Hunter Horse

1st Shona Millar George

2nd Maureen Scott Northern Holly Lad

3rd Erin Walker Killags Sweet Cloud

4th Leah Taylor Irridescent

5th Linda Braida Storm

6th Judith McKee Waiting Wonder

Class 30 – Open Working Hunter Horse

1st Erin Walker Killags Sweet Cloud

2nd Louise Clark Sarena

3rd Lucy Taylor DRB Pride Surprise

4th Rhona Donald Bordergrove Miami

5th Erin Hill Larry

6th Reba Laurie Monty

Class 31 – Novice Working Hunter Pony

1st Rebecca McNab Gortogher Shadow

2nd Nikki Reid Prince Robin

3rd Timo-Justin Dobson Spirit

Class 32 – Open Working Hunter Pony

1st Nicola Craig Echo

2nd Rebecca McNab Gortogher Shadow

Class 33 – M&M Working Hunter

1st Jada Kane Popsters the Love Machine

2nd Kirsty Blackley Clanhafrin Carine

3rd Kirsty O’Neill Setanta